Our Privacy and Cookie Policy

Our promises

We will only use your data to improve your experience. We’ll protect your data like it’s our own. We promise to always use clear, plain English, and to always give you the ability to decide what you hear from us and how. And if we no longer need your information, we’ll delete it.

Protecting your privacy

We care about our customers, visitors and newsletter subscribers - so the privacy of everyone we interact with, whether you’re a member, just browsing or receiving our newsletters, is hugely important to us. If you have any questions about how we process, use, store and protect your data, please don’t hesitate to contact us on [email protected].

How we use your information

If you subscribe to Craft Gin Club and/or place an order through our website or sign up to marketing information or respond to a contest, survey or other promotional feature, we will collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us.  This information may include your contact details including name, address, email, telephone number and, where you provide it, some categories of other personal information. We do not collect any personal information about you unless it is voluntarily provided by you.  We use your information in several different ways, and how we use it depends on the information. We’ve laid this out below for you.

1 Your name and contact details

1.1 Most importantly, we use these to deliver your box to you. We also send you service messages by email, so you know when your box has been dispatched.

1.2 We use this to keep you up to date with our latest news and information about distillers and all things gin via post or email. We’ll only ever send these kind of communications if you give us permission, and you can withdraw your permission at any time.

1.3 We want to keep you (and ourselves) safe from fraud, so we may use your name and contact details to make sure we’re doing everything we can to prevent any fraudulent activity.

1.4 To provide you with the best service. We want you to enjoy every box you receive, and every post you read on our blog. To do that, we need to be able to find out exactly what you like.

1.5 Showing you Craft Gin Club adverts when you browse. This is to make sure you are kept in the loop if you’re a member, or always know what our best deals are if you’ve yet to join us yet.

2 Your date of birth information

We use this to detect and prevent fraud.

3 Your payment information

If you’re a member, this means the security and CSV code on your card. We need this in order to process your payment and get your box to you. It also means we can refund you if required. If you cancel, we will keep the information on file for 3 years - this is so if you want to rejoin the club, it’s as smooth a process as possible for you. All archived credit card information is maintained in a secure and safe environment.    

4 Your contact history with us

This is to ensure we give you the very best level of customer service and support we can provide, and in order to fulfil our contract with you. We also use it to train our staff, so that our high level of customer service and support continues - no matter who you speak to.

5 Purchase history

This is used so we can provide customer service and support - we need to know what boxes you’ve received in case there is ever a problem. It also helps us keep track of what you, and other customers, like. This helps us ensure you have the best possible experience.

6 Information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website and app

This helps us improve our website and your experience as a customer. It also helps us protect against fraud, and meet our legal obligations as caretaker of your data.

7 Your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions

7.1 We need your responses to competitions and promotions in order to be able run them, otherwise we can’t choose a winner or carry out the terms of the promotion. We use information from surveys to let our partners know what products you liked, and improve your customer experience. Of course, you never have to give us this information, but if you don’t we may not be able to provide our very best service to you.

7.2 We also use your data purposes including research, site improvements, testing our systems and developing new products. Don’t worry though, because we will always anonymise your data so you cannot be identified.

8 Sharing your information

8.1 We never sell any personal data, including name, address, email or payment information. But we do share data with some companies in order to fulfil our obligation to you and provide our service. These companies are professional services such as marketing agencies and web hosts, or companies that help get your box to you, such as delivery companies.

8.2 We may also share your data internally with our parent company, Craft Clubs.

9 Marketing messages

9.1 We will only send these, by email or post, if you have given us permission.

9.2 You can unsubscribe from these at any time. Simply click the ‘unsubscribe’ link on any email or contact our Memberships Team at [email protected], and we’ll update your preferences. This will not stop any service communications such as dispatch emails.

10 Seeing adverts online for Craft Gin Club

10.1 We use online advertising to keep you up to date with our latest news, or to make sure you get the best deal when you join. We do this using a variety of methods such as pixels, ad tags, cookies and services offered by social networks and marketing providers such as Facebook’s Custom Audience.

10.2 We tailor banners and ads to you based on information we hold about you and your use of our site to make sure you only receive relevant messages.

10.3 Our website may contain links to other websites.  Other websites may also reference or link to our website.  These other websites are not controlled by us. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our website and to read the privacy policies of every website that collects personally identifiable information.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other websites. Visiting these other websites is at your own risk.

11 Keeping your information

11.1 We keep your information for as long as you are a member of Craft Gin club in order to provide our service to you, and we may also keep it as long as necessary for reporting and training purposes.

11.2 If reasonably required we may hold onto your data for legal or regulatory requirements.

11.3 We will keep you on our mailing list for a maximum of 3 years, at which point we will re-confirm your subscription. If no re-confirmation is received, we will remove your personal data.

11.4 We will keep hold of your payment information for a maximum of 3 years after cancellation. This makes it easier for you to re-join.

12 Your rights

12.1 You have the right:

  • To be informed about our use of your personal information

  • To access any personal information we hold about you

  • To request the correction of any inaccurate personal information held

  • To request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances

  • To stop direct marketing messages, which can be done by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email or contacting our Memberships Team at [email protected]

  • To request that we transfer your data to you or another service provider

  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

12.2 If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact our Membership Team at [email protected]

13 Changes to how we Protect Your Privacy

We may change this page from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your data. If we do make changes, we will make this clear to you either through our website or through another form of contact such as email.

14 Cookies

We use cookies on our website. For more information, please see our Cookie Notice. We may also collect non-personally identifiable information, such as IP host address, pages viewed, browser type, duration and frequency of visits, and other data, and may aggregate any information collected in a manner which does not identify any individual.

15 Data Security

15.1 We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or access in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We ensure that our employees and agents and contractors are aware of their privacy and data security obligations.

15.2 Transmission of information via the internet is never completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your electronic information transmitted to us and any transmission is at your own risk.  We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

15.3 We do not transfer the information you give us to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA), except here the international transfer is necessary in connection with the services we are providing to you. If you are outside the EEA, your information may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with our services.  By submitting your personal information to us in this way you agree to the transfer and processing of your information outside the EEA.

16 How to contact us

16.1 We always welcome any feedback from our members or site users, either positive or negative. Please don’t hesitate to contact our Memberships team, who will be happy to answer any questions you may have.

16.2 We have appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee compliance with this Privacy Notice. If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer at: [email protected]

16.3 You can contact us by email at [email protected], or you can write to us at

 

Craft Gin Club

1 St Stephen’s Street

London

W1T 1AL